Sunday, August 7, 2011

a quick update from the absent blogger

It's been a month since I have blogged. Oh. My. Crap.

That can't be real??!

Well, it is. Woops, my bad. Sorry everyone. We have literally had the craziest last month ever. First off, I lost my camera charger, so the camera has been dead for a month. So I havent taken pictures, and I can't blog about other pictures, because I cant even turn the dang thing on. I need to get a new charger, but until then, it's all words. sorry.

Second off, we found out we are PREGNANT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Really happy about that one. You can read about the story here: http://letterstobabymo.blogspot.com/2011/07/ive-waited-for-this-day-for-so-long.html

Thirdly, We celebrated our 2 year anniversary! (long post coming about that one.) We didn't get to celebrate it until last night, and we went to Chefs table (where I ordered a $44 steak... mmmmmm we had a gift certificate haha) and then to a movie. It was a really fun night with the hubs. love him so much.

and lastly (but most important) , something really sad and hard happened. My sweet sweet angel niece Laila passed away at 11 weeks old. She passed away in her sleep. I want to respect my sisters privacy so I won't write details. But I will say that It was a hard week as a family and I want my sister to know how much I love her and look up to her. Her faith and strength is amazing and I don't think I could ever hold as much dignity and strength as her in a situation like this. She is the mother I want to be someday and I hope she knows that she is in my prayers and I pray for comfort for her and her family every day. Love you Adrianne.

Blog posts that go into more details about all the above points coming soon... but for today, all you get is a hello and quick update.

BTW, i'm due march 12th, and I am 9 weeks along now. :)

11 comments:

A Day in the Life... said...

Congratulations, girl! SO happy for y'all :) I'm sorry to hear about your neice... thinking/praying for you and your family during this hard time.

Ammon said...

Good to see you are "back"! Hope your sick days will pass quickly.

Ammon said...

That's not Ammon -- how the heck did he get on my computer?!?

Jana said...

Congrats to you! And praying for your family. Never easy to lose someone especially such a sweet little baby!

Here is a blog from a friend who lost their daughter that you might want to send on. There are 3 total, the other two are listed top right:
http://lillyinspirations.blogspot.com/

Mike and Adrianne said...

Thanks Gill. Love you.

Clint and Gillian said...

Congratulations Gillian and Kevin! I'm so happy for you and your cute little family! I hope your sister and her family are doing well in spite of this hard time. Please know that I will keep you and your family in my prayers. Good luck!

Alex and Becca said...

If baby Mohlman is born on his/her's due date, it's the same as my sweet brother Kenny's! And you know I love the March birthdays I'll just be spoiling your baby rotten!

Melissa said...

Gill!! I am so ridiculously happy for you!! Congrats!

Kira And James Morris said...

I commented on your other blog but I am just THAT excited for you :) Congrats!

Alyssa said...

Congratulations.

Alyssa said...

Congratulations.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...