Monday, August 30, 2010

okay, pics, crafts, and updates.


So, I have a lot of pictures to blog. 

Remember when I got these two little items at DI? (The shelf and the cherish sign)
I finally got around to hanging them up. Sorry the picture is lopsided. I took both pictures that are on the shelf, and I am thinking I am not sure I like how I positioned everything on the shelf. So we will see. I might have to switch it up a little. 


This is my craft corner. It used to be across the room but I couldn't stack things against the wall because they would hit the blinds. So, yea. I know it's messy and not organized and the desk isn't all cutesy, but at least I have a corner. :) I'm hoping to upgrade my table soon. (and stick a cricket on it.)

I got crafty tonight. I made this little bow. I freaking LOVE how it turned out. I wanted it vintagey and not perfect and it turned out just the way I wanted it to!

This little notebook is my life. It's a little mini composition book. I write little notes to myself or lists all the time in here. I bought it for 79 cents and then covered it with scrapbook paper and modge podge. the front blue part is a pocket. I might have posted on here about it but I forget if I did or not.... 

(The back)

I finally bought one of these today. I can't believe I didn't own one until today. It was $14 at roberts. (it's nice that I get a discount!!)

I bought this scrapbook paper at walmart for $5 a few weeks ago. I love it. I had to snag it since it was only $5. I hope to be making some cute cards for the people I love. so, if your nice to me, maybe I will add you to my thank you list. :) haha

Got this at work today. (It's been cut up because I made something earlier) The back of it is orange. I LOVE this green color. Absolutely my favorite color

I like this paper too. 40 cents at work today. It's pink on the back. 

A close up of another paper I bought today at work. 40 cents as well. I loooove this paper. Don't worry, I didn't spend a lot at work today. That's all I got. :) I'm going to have to be careful though. Haha, I stocked the shelves with cute scrapbook glitter, stickers, and papers all day today and let me tell you what. I could spend millions on this stuff. 

I also made this headband this last week. It was super easy and I made a tutorial for it. So, I will post a tutorial later this week hopefully. 

Work is going great. I like it so far. My feet hurt, and I am worried about getting a little burnt out, but I like it. I am a little worried about being away from the salon too because I feel like I am not going to get as many clients. As of right now, I work at roberts Mon, Tues, Thurs from 10Am-5PM and every other sat. I think that may be too much for me. I would rather just work mon tues and every other sat, but not thurs. I need to be at the salon more I think. So, I will talk to my boss tomorrow about it. But I like it. Its fun.

Still no health insurance. thats all I have to say about that.

Kevin started school. :(

I started teaching musical theater again on friday. It was kind of disappointing. I usually like change, but I got used to all of my students from last year, and they all knew me and my rules and my style of teaching, and now, its just so different. I have tooons of new students. I have about 30 kids now and I only had 13 last year. Ya. Crazy. Hope it gets better.

Kevin and I got called to be sunbeam teachers, and were set apart sunday. Cant wait to teach the little ones!

My parents are going to New Jersey this week on Thurs, so Kev and I are going up to Elk Ridge to babysit Ammon. I am excited because I get to not only play with my amazing little brother who will be a BLAST watching, but my brother Adam, and his wife Amy live at my parents now with their three little ones so there will be a party up there!! It will be fun.

I'm going to Lake Powell for the FIRST TIME EVER in two weeks!!!!!! I can't wwwwwwwwwwaiiiiitt....!!

My sister started BYU today. (my baby sister.) and I havent even talked to her yet. gotta call her.

I threw a bridal shower on Sat. for Ally. I don't even know if she had fun. I guess that means I didn't conquer, because I haven't heard one word from her since.

I love my husband.

I am so excited for fall.

Happiness is found in little things. Like, tonight, for example, My husband did the dishes, and it made me sooo happy. you have no idea how much I hate not having a dishwasher.

this blog post is long.

k goodnight!

p.s. funny story. the other night kev and I were asleep and in the middle of the night, he shakes me and says, "babe!" I say, what? He say's, did you see that? (ok, and now by this point and time in our marriage, I just go back to sleep and get super annoyed because he talks in his sleep every night.) but this time, he wouldn't stop shaking me. I finally said, "see what kev." he said, someone is blowing bubbles right there.

k, let me tell you, 1: it was pitch black. 2: the bubbles we own were sitting on my desk by the bed. I like bubbles ok.

I said, Kev, there is no one blowing bubbles. the bubbles are right here, and you cant see anyone out there.
he still wouldnt listen, so he turned on the light.

this boy is funny. but I love him and his sleep talking. hahahahaha.

after that, we went to sleep.

Sunday, August 29, 2010

It may be a little early but.....

I'm totally thinking of fall already. 

Fall is my favorite time of year. The beautiful leaves, the not freezing, but not super hot weather, the holidays that come with it: halloween and thanksgiving, the food... mmmm, the smells of pumpkin spice or cinnamon, and the colors! I just love rustic orange, yellow, red, and brown. 

So, I don't know about you, but here are a few ideas that are in mind for me to make this fall season. 

dollar store topiaries. so gonna do this. learn how to make it here

I love this. I can hang it up on the wall and use it all during the holidays. It's not just a thanksgiving signs. It's super cute. Learn how to make it HERE

These button trees would be super easy. You would just cover burlap on a frame you buy at the dollar store,  cut out your own little tree, glue buttons on, and wala. I found it HERE

Um, does anyone else love this? I think its the cutest thing ever! She bought the magnet/cookie sheet at the dollar store. this project would be super cheap. Make it here, and down load the free tutorial and print out!

And lastly, this cute frame. You dont even have to put a picture in it. Learn how to make this HERE

You ready for fresh baked pies and pretty leaves and pumpkins? 

I am. 

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

on my mind.

there are ten things on my mind today. well, maybe eleven. 


one. i got rear ended today. (gasp!) it wasn't bad though. I was on state street turning left on university parkway and the light was red. I was in the turning lane with about 5 cars in front of me, and right when it turned green, the guy in front of me just let go of his brake and hit into me. he didn't think to pay attention to the cars in front of him. just the light. i hadn't started driving yet, because the light had just turned green literally like two seconds before that. the cars in front of me weren't even moving. well, i looked back and he put his arms up in the air like it was my fault. boy was i LIVID. i proceeded to turn left, and then i pulled over into a parking lot near by. well, he looked at me when i turned, and kept driving. THAT LITTLE BUTT HEAD! oh my gosh. i was so mad. luckily, i got out of my car, and there was not a scratch. not a dent. i was shaking, because it was my first accident really. about 5 minutes after i had been sitting there, the guy just came back. i guess he got scared that someone was going to take his license plate number or something and call on him so he came back. (he didnt say that, I am just guessing haha.) so i told him that there wasn't anything on my car, and he said there wasnt anything on his, so i just told him to PAY ATTENTION YOU DWEEB. just kidding. I didn't say that. I just said i didn't wanna get his insurance since it didnt do anything. he seriously hardly hit me at all. it just made me mad that he didnt instantly pull over. so, yea. that has been on my mind today.

two. im throwing a bridal shower for my best friend ally on saturday. should be fun.


three. i have a headache the size of china tonight and must go to bed asap.

four. i start my job at roberts tomorrow. cant wait to take in all the cute loveliness at that store.

five. huge garage sale at my mother in laws this weekend- 1284 E. center street in springville. all my sister in laws and me and my mother in law are selling things. i didn't think i could get that much junk in only being married a year, but boy, i have junk. we are selling a snowboard (kevin had 3), a tv and converter box, crafts that aren't being used, bows, headbands, old wedding presents that we never opened that couldnt be returned, tons of clothes and shoes, and a few more things. im sure my sister in laws all have great stuff to sell too. so, you should come.

six. my husband started school today. goodbye time with husband, hello alone time. :(

seven. i have over 75 people that asked me to read my blog. wow. being private only allows you to have 100 readers. so, i guess i might have to get selective. (haha, jk.) if that happens, my blog will just be open and i wont take crap from people telling me what to write or delete. i still wont take it even though its private. :) anyway, glad that many people are wanting to be in my life. (either that, or they just wanna be nosy, hahaha jk.)

eight. i have a headache the size of china tonight and must go to bed asap. (yes, I already said that.)

nine. i HATE not having a dishwasher. i am contently doing dishes. freakin stinks.


ten. i cant wait for gossip girl, glee,and one tree hill to consume my time this season. bring. it. on.

oh, and p.s. we have been turned down by like 4 insurance companies now. no one will take us because of my arnold chiari, and my ovarian cysts. so maybe i am for the health care bill. so not fair that people WONT TAKE ME ON INSURANCE!!!! seriously. its a joke.

my stupid body.

peace out.

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Hey, remember when?

Hey, remember when I spilled a whole box of nerds on the floor?

And then when Kevin and I got called to be sunbeam teachers?

And when I got a job at Roberts crafts?

What about when I ate a balanced meal for dinner? HaHa. (a banana muffin.)

Oh, I do. It was tonight. craziness. But happy. Been a good day. woopee!

Sunday, August 22, 2010

crafting mood {family rules & bulletin boards}

I got in a crafting mood last night. 

When I was at the dance studio yesterday, I saw the bulletin board on the wall. It had people's names carved into it. It looked gross and old.

So, I took it upon myself to take it home, recover it with my cutesie fabric, and add some ribbon and flowers!
Gosh it was the easiest craft.

So, my next craft: go to DI and find a bulletin board and cover one for our spare bedroom/office. When I do that, I will add a tutorial, and {give one away as well}

My cute little rosettes. 

A few weeks ago, I got bored and was looking at other blogs. I found a few people who made what is called "family rules" or "family values". I thought it was a clever idea, so I came up with my own. 

I have a scrapbook program (it's super old, but it does the job.) and I get all my free fonts from kevinandamanda.com. I also get extra scrapbook packages FREE on digiscrapdepot.com. So, I just made one. Here is what it looks like: 

Basically, I just made up some things that were important to me and my hubs and wrote them down on scrapbook paper with cutesy font. Anyone can do it. I then printed it out on our amazing new color printer, and made it into a sign:

I first painted it tan. Then, I took a paper towel and rubbed brown paint onto it. I then let it dry a little, and sanded it with sand paper. I glued the values I printed out onto some scrapbook paper. I then mod podged the scrapbook paper onto the wood that I painted.


And that's it! 


The wood looked stained! I only used acrylic paint. 

So, yea. When I get in a crafty mood, I am so glad. I always love how it turns out. 

BTW. Thanks everyone for the outpouring of love. I am grateful for good friends.

It makes it easier for me to blog if I know I can be myself. :)

I hope you all had a great Sunday. I know I did. 

Blog ya soon! 


Saturday, August 21, 2010

P.r.i.v.a.t.e...

so, i did it. it's private.

Can I be myself now?

Just so you all know, this blog is soooo open. It's my personal blog and I want to write whatever I want on it. If you don't like it, and you think it's too personal, then this blog is NOT for you.

I have had sooo many people tell me that my blog is too personal. Well, guess what, good thing its my life and not theirs right?

No really though, I just like being open. I like being honest. I like reading other blogs that are open and honest as well. Mostly because it shows that we are HUMAN!! We all have problems and we all have a normal life. We are not perfect. I'm sorry if you think you are, think again. You aren't.

For the most part, my blog is pretty happy and has lots of crafts and what not. But there are occasions where I get deep or personal or sad. But I want to be able to do that. I plan to print out my blog into a book and keep it as a journal. So please, if you don't like it, don't read it. I don't want any more drama to do with my blog.

I will probably change it back from private in a few months. We will see.

Here are some warnings when reading my blog mmk?

-I  am not shy. I am not embarrassed of who I am. I will share very open things on here.
-I have depression. Part of my writing on here is therapy for me. I'm not embarrassed to say I have depression. Don't feel bad for me. It's just a part of life.  I have suffered from it since I was in high school. When I have good days (which is almost every day)  and write very nice and fun things on here, NO I'M NOT BEING FAKE. I am just being real. For the most part, I am a very happy person with an outgoing personality. But once in a while, I have a depressing day and like to get out my frustration by writing. Sometimes its sad writing and sometimes it's happy. Just let me write. You don't have to comment if you don't want to. 

-You will probably hear some things about periods or other girly things. Haha. 
-I will be writing lovey dovey things about my amazing husband. 

-There will be crafts. Lots of them. DI finds, thrift shopping, yea. 
-I will vent on here.
-I will talk about whatever I want and you will not tell me to delete it. 
(by reading that you promise to not tell me to delete my posts because I wont do it.)
- haha, and most of all, I will share my interesting crazy busy life as a newlywed, musical theater teacher, hair dresser, and blogger. 

anyway. it is what it is.  
I hope you stay to read AND enjoy. Please add your input and funny stories. 
On this blog, it's gonna be real. 

Thursday, August 19, 2010

Going Private

My blog is going private in a few days.

I have had too many issues hurting peoples feelings and saying too much, so I am going private.

If you would like to read it, please leave your e-mail in a comment and I will send you an e-mail.

I am sorry if I have ever offended anyone in my blog. I am honest and open on here and I never meant to hurt anyone's feelings.

I will be making a craft blog soon and I will leave that link on my facebook. That blog won't be private.

Oh, and don't be shy. Even if you don't know me too well but you read my blog, thats ok. I will still add ya :)

Sunday, August 15, 2010

My hair likes change!

I was looking at some old photos the other day and realized how much my hair changes from time to time. I never really do any drastic color, but I have had some drastic cuts! I guess going to hair school does that to you. So, as I am trying to grow my hair out right now, I thought I would share some pictures of my hair in all the different stages and you can tell me what hair style looks the best. 

This is me in about 9th or 10th grade. I didn't have braces yet. My hair was super long and pretty thick. I didn't really own a flat iron then.  I had n bangs in this picture. This is my natural hair color

This is me as a Junior in High School. I wasn't allowed to cut my hair short because I was in show choir and he wanted our hair to be long. I owned a flat iron by this time so my hair looked a little bit better. I had long bangs here. I think I had a few highlights by now.

This is me as a junior in high school as well. I love my hair right here. so pretty. and don't mind my basically anorexic body. haha jk but I was really skinny.  I cut my bangs a little shorter this time. I had highlights here I think...

This is me right after I graduated high school. I finally cut off all the dead ends. I got braces as well. I got some shorter bangs here, but didn't know how to style them. 

Soon after the last picture was taken. The summer of 2007. I kinda knew how to do my bangs now.

This was that same summer. My hair is naturally curly. Normally I straighten it. But if I don't, this is how curly it is. 

Then I started hair school. Aug. 2007. I cut my hair in an A-line  I also added lowlights and highlights. That was the shortest I had been since middle school probably. 

After a few months, I added more blonde and went a little bit shorter. December of 2007

I got my braces off about 6 months later and then did my hair platinum blonde. I also had eyelash extensions right here. I looooved my hair in this picture. I was trying to grow it out a little. 

But, I got sick of growing it out. In september of 2008 I cut it short. It was definitly the shortest I have ever been. I loved it though. 

 A few months later, I loved how short my hair was and decided to cut my layers a little shorter. 

In November or 2008 (I think) I cut it WAY shorter and dyed my hair brown. I did not like my hair like this. I think it was too short and dark for me. 

This was taken around the same time. 

Then in Dec. of 2008 I went to Cali for my xmas present with my best friends. I went more blonde before we left. I loved my hair here. 

Then I wanted to grow it out for my wedding. It got a little longer than it is here, but not much. This was one of my engagement pictures. It stayed like this till after I got married. 

After we got married, I cut it again. 

I cut it way too short that time, so I was determined to grow it out. I thought if I just changed the color, I would be ok to grow it out. So, in december of 2009, I put a dark panel in my bangs. I loved it! It was fun for a while.


After that, I didn't changed my hair for a long time. But, in April or May, I went platinum again. I liked it, but I decided it was a little too fake for me. But I was still growing it out at this point, so a color change was all I could do to keep me sane :)

Then, most recently (about a week ago) I got this picture taken of me and my best friend and hair stylist, Ally. This was at her shower. This is what my hair looks like now. I have some lowlights and highlights. My layers are getting longer and my hair is touching my shoulders about! Its a little longer in the back. It's harder to grow my hair out by my chin. I love my hair right now. I am going to keep growing it out. I have been growing it out for about a year now. 

So. Now that you have seen the many changes of my hair, what's your vote? What do you like the best? Most people don't like change, but I do. I think that's why I change my hair so often. Plus, I'm a hair stylist so I have to keep up with some of the trends. :) 

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Thursday's Heros

Ammon and Coach Mendenhall! 


So, I was going to write all about our experience meeting the BYU football team again but my brother Jess stated it pretty good on his blog, so I copied it. Yea, I'm lazy. Sorry Jess, hope you don't mind.

He wrote-

"We had a unique experience tonight.  About two years ago, the BYU football team contacted my parents expressing interest in honoring my little brother as one of their “Thursday’s Heroes.”  We documented that activity when it happened.
A few weeks ago, the BYU program contacted my parents again and said they were hosting a reunion of all the Thursday’s Heroes and we were invited to come back.  So we went down to campus tonight to meet this year’s team.  All the families got to come out on the practice field, listen to live music, eat a catered dinner by J Dawgs and Ruby River, and mingle with the football team and coaching staff.  There were at least two players at every table to eat with the families and we decided to sit with Matt and Houston Reynolds.  Matt is very highly regarded as a left tackle and will surely be drafted very high in the NFL draft should he declare his eligibility next spring.  The great connection is that Matt served an LDS mission in Germany and was actually fed twice by my sister Lindsey and her husband Hans, who are stationed in Weisbaden for the US Army.  He remembered her and said, “Yeah, she’s the one who sang very well.”  Both Matt and Houston were very nice guys and easy to talk to."

So, that's what my brother wrote. To add a few words myself, it really was a neat experience. There were all kinds of kids there who had disabilities. One girl only had one leg. It's neat the BYU honors someone every Thursday. The BYU team last night were all very kind and willing to take picture and just stop and talk for a while. My brother Ammon was so happy all night and loved every minute of it. I am glad he got to do this, he deserved it! Here are some pictures from it:

Me and a few boys from the team. Not even sure who they are, but they were nice.

I look like a mini person here haha! My legs are so funny.

Me and my bestie. Your my hero little ammster!

My mom and Ammon talking with some more team members. Robbie Buckner on the left is Ammon's best buddy! His mom was Ammon's teachers aide at school and his dad works with my mom so Ammon has met Robbie a few times.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...